Woodstock High School

Awards & Honors

WHS Band and Choral Program takes 3rd place at state

The IHSA Music Solo & Ensemble Contest was held this past Saturday in sites throughout the state. The WHS combined band and choral program took 3rd in the state Class A competition. The band, choral, and orchestra points are combined to reach this distinction.  

In addition, the WHS Choir was 2nd in the State Class A Solo & Ensemble competition and will receive their award later this month.  
 
The WHS Band was 8th in the state Class A competition.  
 
Each year at the IHSA Contest, the judges can choose one performance from all the acts heard in their room that day and give it a "Best Of Day" award. There were a total of 9 vocal rooms at contest, 4 of the nine judges awarded "Best Of Day" awards to WHS soloists or ensembles. The WHS Band also had four "Best Of Day" awards!  Both the band and the choir earned more "Best Of Day" awards than any band or choir at the contest site.
 
Those performances are:
Band
Samantha Jones 9, Trumpet
Jonathan Zoia 11, Alto Saxophone
Natalie Zoia 12, Flute
Flute Duet - Erica Christmas 12, Natalie Zoia 12
 
Choir
Evan Berg 11, Tenor Soloist
Duet - Emma Browne 10, Annie Kamps 10
Quartet - Evan Berg 11, Christian Cross 12, Samuel Peiffer 12, Jonathan Zoia 11 
Quartet - Elizabeth Acosta 12, Sarah Baier 12, Shannon Freeman 12, Natalie Zoia 12 
 
Woodstock High School Perfect Scores
Flute Duet - Erica Christmas, Natalie Zoia
Vocal Solo - Alex Riak
Vocal Quartet - Evan Berg, Christian Cross, Samuel Peiffer, and Jonathan Zoia 
Vocal Solo - Caleb McKenzie
Chamber Choir - Elizabeth Acosta, Sarah Baier, Evan Berg, Nora Brown, Daniel Colangelo, Christian Cross, Erica Finke, Shannon Freeman, Samuel Geggie, Bridget Kritz, Caleb McKenzie, Dillan Nerland, Samuel Peiffer, Alex Riak, Nathan Sites, Samuel Sites, Maggie Sturm, Casey Wilk, Jonathan Zoia, Natalie Zoia
Vocal Solo - Evan Berg
Vocal Quartet - Elizabeth Acosta, Sarah Baier, Shannon Freeman, and Natalie Zoia 
Flute Solo - Natalie Zoia
Trumpet Solo - Samantha Jones
Vocal Solo - Zachary Stone
 


ELIZABETH ACOSTA RECEIVES DAR SCHOLARSHIP

 

SPANISH HONOR SOCIETY INDUCTION CEREMONY

Active Members

Inductees

Elizabeth Acosta*
Maura  Beattie*
Natalia Crumbacher
Mia Eldridge
Karen  Evans
Amy  Fischbach
Jack Fischbach
Ino-Perfecto Gonzales
Kaina Gonzalez
Selena Juarez
Rachelle Laxgang*
Jonathan Loacker*
Dylan Manke*
Mary Grace Mathison*
Dillon Nerland
Olivia Schuette
Amber Steiger
Mason Sutter
Abigail  Wielontek
Jocelyn Zambrano*

*3-year member

Daniela Castaneda
Tyler Critchfield
Fernando Cruz
Tess Devinger
Kathryn Ferguson
Martin Halilaj
Megan Hansen
Marissa Krueger
Elizabeth Kruse
Karen Mendez-Avila
Leighanne Pala
Lissette Popoca
Madison Porter
Dionna Solomon
James Sullivan
Zuri Vazquez
Brianna Weiss
Natalie Zoia

 

2014 HALL OF FAME

The 2014 Hall Of Fame inductees:

John & Jenna Borta- Swimming

Su Chai- Baseball

Cole Johansen- Basketball

Mary Landa- WHS swim coach

Steve Patton- WHS athlete and successful coach
 


SENIORS EARNING 30+ ON THE ACT TEST

Elizabeth Acosta, Marcus Ammirati, Dillon Austin, Mallory Bellairs, Zachary Bellavia, Michael Chonos, Erica Christmas, Andrew Davis, Graham Ellinghausen, Cody Fetzner, Rebecca Hardin, Megan Hughes, Emmalei King, Mary Grace Mathison, Samuel Peiffer, Alexander Riak, Kathleen Schroeder, Augie Scott, Maitiu Sexton

 

2014 NATIONAL MERIT FINALIST

 

HIGH HONOR ROLL

12th Grade

Elizabeth Acosta, Dillon Austin, Sarah Baier, Maura Beattie, Mallory Bellairs, Zachary Bellavia, Claire Child, Erica Christmas, Andrew Davis, Graham Ellinghausen, Julia Evans, Cody Fetzner, Brianne Fudala, Daniel Gerloff, Carissa Gilliland, Alan Hafer, Rebecca Hardin, Megan Hughes, Emmalei King, Jonathan Loacker, Rachel Lohmeyer, Haley Mueckenhoff, Kajal Patel, Ryan Plourde, Joseph Primus, Alden Riak, Kirsten Schreiner, Kathleen Schroeder, Nicolai Scott, Ellen Skala, James Sullivan, Allison Wojnicki, Samuel Woodson, Andrea Wright, Natalie Zoia

11th Grade

Jessica Albright, Evan Berg, Hope Brainard, Colleen Brown, Jason Carsello, Naomi Cherenson, Mia Eldridge, Karen Evans, Erica Finke, Amy Fischbach, Jack Fischbach, Ino-Perfecto Gonzales, Clarissa Ihssen, Amanda Jandernoa, Hannah Marsili, Dillon Nerland, Andrea Ordonez, Olivia Schuette, Sarah Semmen, Mason Sutter, Connor Wilhelm, Michael Zaino, Jonathan Zoia

10th Grade 

Alyssa Brewer, Brian Chang, Tyler Critchfield, Tess Devinger, Leonel Evans, Kathryn Ferguson, Megan Hansen, Marissa Krueger, Elizabeth Kruse, Timothy Larson, Jordan Loacker, Karen Mendez-Avila, Fernando Orozco Cruz, Brecken Overly, Leighanne Pala, Gregory Rowan, Aeshaben Soni, Spencer Stumpff, Brianna Weiss, Amy Zhang

9th Grade

Timothy Andersson, Caroline Arana, Kathryn Dawdy, Paxson Dechant, Grace Detwiler, Shannon Fetzner, Yesenia Flores, Spencer Hanson, Samuel Hughes, Samantha Jones, Luke Klinefelter, William Maidment, Kelsi Morefield, Madeline Neubauer, Kyle Ratway, Noah Robey, Sophia Rogers, Gabriella Scolio, Lauryn Stewart, Joshua Turner, Cora Uidl, Christian Villavicencio, Jared Warmbier, Harleigh Welch, Benjamin Woodson

 

Regular Honor Roll

12th Grade

Marcus Ammirati, Sean Bomkamp, Dakota Brand, Amanda Brooks, Tyler Brown, Shea Carzoli, Daniela Castaneda, Curran Chapman, Brianne Choitz, Michael Chonos, Olivia Croner, Christian Cross, Allison DeWane, Liam DeWane, Tania Fabian, Lindsey Fisher, Samantha Friedman, Reynald Paul Gallosa, Karla Garcia, Paul Gawron, Amanda Geissler, Kaina Gonzalez, Alyssa Grabbert, Kelsy Hahn, Kyle Hansen, Benjamin Haulotte, Abigail Hayes, Gilberto Hernandez, Maxwell Hirst, Canaan Holdener, Grant Hughes, Jacinda Kaufmann, Mitchell Kohley, Christian Konecny, Morgan Kunzie, Katie Kurka, Mikala Kurzbuch, Haley Lewellyn, Brenda Londrie, Anna Lopatin, Dylan Manke, Anthony Martys, Mary Mathison, Caleb McKenzie, Jasper Montalbano, Megan Montgomery, Daniel Ortiz, Samuel Peiffer, Ryan Redemske, Audia Resida, Alexander Riak, Aubrey Riggs, Samuel Ring, Amber Roberts, Joshua Ryan, Michael Santucci, Rebekah Sass, Ciera Scott, Maitiu Sexton, Kaeley Simek, Shelby Standish, Elisabeth Sullivan, Jordan Sumner, Destinee Taylor, Preston Tio, Ana Vazquez, Abigail Vidals, Dylan Whitacre, Casey Wilk, Joelle Willis, Jocelyn Zambrano, Alexander Zarate

11th Grade

Bradon Abt, Allison Behrens, Eric Bell, Susan Bjork, Olivia Botello, Nora Brown, Shannon Brown, Austin Butts, Jenna Castillo, Jacob Clute, Natalia Crumbacher, Haley DeRaedt, Steven Eichinger, Ivan Figueroa, Hannah Fiorito, Noehmy Geron, Cameron Grisolia, Izabelle Harvey, Jasmine Herrera, Adilene Jimenez, Bianca Jimenez, Selena Juarez, Blake Kahoun, Zachary Kammin, Jessie Karafa, John Kruse, Lillian Kunzie, Silvia Lamas Carranza, Creighton Lisowski, Daria McConnell, Dreannan McConnell, Zoe Meyer-Thomas, Jordyn Morales, Edith Osorio, Nilay Patel, Cassandra Pauley, Jennifer Pauley, Larissa Pietrzak, Jace Pohlman, Lissette Popoca, Madison Porter, Ryan Princer, Cole Richter, Daniel Robles, Oscar Rocha, Delia Sargeant, Jared Skytte, Dionna Solomon, Travis Soltys, Peyton Spanbauer, Amber Steiger, Zachary Stone, Margaret Sturm, Clara Sullivan, Emma Thill, Teaghan Thome, Rachael Tobias, Christopher Waryck, Abigail Wielontek

10th Grade

Roberto Ayala, Grace Beattie, Anthony Born, William Edwards, Madeleine Ferguson, Alondra Flores, Kitt Garmisch, Amanda Gelasi, Adrian Geske, Jessica Gilliland, Adrianna Goers, Martin Halilaj, Melissa Hester, Kathleen Holub, Eve Jonas, Bella Jones, Spencer Karolczak, Haley Konecny, Nicholas Kubiak, Luis Lopez, Hanna Major, Vincent Maltese, Travis Montalbano, Natalia Olivas, Brian Peiffer, Daniel Regna, Marlene Rocha, Cristina Romero, Langdon Scott, Alexander Shanholtz, Nathan Sites, Nyssa Stell, Dylan Stevens, Nicholas Sundberg, Maclain Thornton, Samantha Tomasello, Tyberious Watkins, Dustin Wolf, Austin Zalke

9th Grade

Jordyn Albrecht, Ryan Baier, Jarod Baker, Emmaline Bateman, Justin Belski, Cameron Brand, Andrew Brewer, Cullen Brown, Parker Burton, Mariel Chimal, Samantha Curtis, Tyler Drzewiecki, Mei Eldridge, Reynaldo Estrada, Carrie Feigenbaum, Erin Fisher, Guadalupe Flores, Pamela Garcia-Chimal, Kyle Gogolewski, Mauro Gutierrez Ramirez, Linzie Hahn, Jillian Hampston, Autumn Harvey, Abby Iden, Kate Jacobs, Ryan Jandernoa, Nicolette Johnston, Elianna Kaufmann, Justin Kucharski, Justin Leith, Nicole Lipecki, Lizbeth Martinez, Emily Maxwell, Dakota McCoy, Patience McKenzie, Alex Mueckenhoff, Alexandria Muschong, Taylor Nelson, Stephanie Nunez, Jax Obenchain, Estela Ojeda, Pooja Patel, Ashley Peake, Jordan Popoca, Caysie Reuter, Jose Rodriguez, Caleb Ruff, Salvador Ruiz, Ciara Scott, Grace Sergel, Andrew Shelton, Matthew Shook, Cooper Smith, Isobela Solberg, Diana Spokas, Justin Tillman, Emily Tobias, Christian Valdez, Blake Waterson, Georgia Wicker, Audrey Wojnicki

 

Outstanding High Schools That Work award

WHS was one of only 19 HSTW schools in the nation to receive the 2013 Outstanding School Award. To be recognized as an Outstanding HSTW School, a school had to be nominated by the HSTW state coordinator or by an SREB director for a noteworthy accomplishment such as improving achievement, improving graduation rates, improving college and career readiness, improving the quality of CTE offerings and robust assignments, fully implementing the HSTW design, implementing a signature feature, or extensively implementing the Gates’ Literacy Design Collaborative and/or Mathematics Design Collaborative.

 

WHS celebrates our "best High school" with a new Banner

 

Illinois State Scholars

Elizabeth Acosta
Marcus Ammirati
Dillon Austin
Mallory Bellairs
Zachary Bellavia
Michael Chonos
Erica Christmas
Olivia Croner
Andrew Davis
Graham Ellinghausen
Cody Fetzner
Lindsey Fisher
Alan Hafer
Rebecca Hardin
Megan Hughes
Emmalei King
Jonathan Loacker
Rachel Lohmeyer
Mary Grace Mathison
Alexander Riak
Kathleen Schroeder
Nicolai Scott
Maitiu Sexton
James Sullivan
Jordan Sumner
Ellen Walsh
Samuel Woodson
Andrea Wright
Natalie Zoia

 

Principal's Award of Excellence

Elizabeth Acosta
Dillon Austin
Mallory Bellairs
Zachary Bellavia
Erica Christmas
Andrew Davis - not pictured
Graham Ellinghausen
Megan Hughes
Emmalei King
Nicolai Scott
Maitiu Sexton

 

National Merit Honorees

Zachary Bellavia - Semi Finalist
Mallory Bellairs - Commended
Graham Ellinghausen - Commended
 

DISTRICT VII HONOR AND ALL-STATE MUSICIANS

Evan Berg, Erica Finke, and Natalie Zoia will perform with other All-State Musicians at the Illinois Music Education Conference in Peoria later in January. Evan, Erica, and Natalie were chosen from over 25,000 of the finest music students who auditioned throughout the state.

Evan Berg, Tenor 1 - All-State Choir
Erica Finke, Soprano 1 - All-State Choir
Natalie Zoia, Piccolo - All-State Orchestra

District VII is made up of the top band, choral, and orchestra students in the entire Northeastern part of the state and is considered the most competitive of the nine districts in the state. The auditions took place in October; the selected students performed a concert on Saturday, November 9, at Crystal Lake High School after an intensive day of rehearsal.

District VII Honor Musicians

The WHS Band Program had two students selected to the IMEA District VII Honor Orchestra and Band:
Kathryn Dawdy, Bassoon, with the District VII Band
Natalie Zoia, Piccolo, with the District VII Orchestra

The WHS Choral Program had 13 students selected to the IMEA District VII Honor Choir:
Elizabeth Acosta, Soprano 1 
Evan Berg, Tenor 1
Emma Browne, Soprano 1
Christian Cross, Bass 2
Graham Ellinghausen, Bass 1
Erica Finke, Soprano 1
Caleb McKenzie, Tenor 2
Samuel Peiffer, Bass 2
Alex Riak, Tenor 2
Zachary Stone, Bass 2
Maggie Sturm, Alto 2
Jonathan Zoia, Tenor 1
Natalie Zoia, Soprano 1 - Natalie is so talented that she was selected to both the Honor Choir and the Honor Band. Natalie chose to perform with the Honor Band at the Honor Festival.

On a special note, Sarah Baier was selected to participate in the Future Music Educators Seminar that will also be held in Peoria in January. Sarah was selected based on a faculty recommendation as well as an essay that she wrote about her future palns in music.

 

 

Web design and development by Xeno Media, Inc.